Accident Summary Nr: 109713.015 - Employee jumps from forklift and lacerates foot when caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350780.015 | 10/03/2018 | 493110 | Core-Mark International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:18 p.m. on July 30, 2018, an employee was driving an electric pallet jack around a corner and it started to slip. The employee jumped off of the jack and caught his foot between the jack and the wall, crushing it. The employee lacerated his index toe and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350780.015 | 19 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Stock and inventory clerks |