Accident Summary Nr: 109677.015 - Employee slips and falls off wet roof and fractures pelvis
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350526.015 | 10/01/2018 | 238160 | William C. Rott & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was working on the roof of a two-story building to install an ice shield. At some point, the employee slipped on the wet roof and fell fifteen feet. The employee fractured his pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 15 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1350526.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |