Accident Summary Nr: 109677.015 - Employee slips and falls off wet roof and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 109677.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 09/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350526.01510/01/2018238160William C. Rott & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was working on the roof of a two-story building to install an ice shield. At some point, the employee slipped on the wet roof and fell fifteen feet. The employee fractured his pelvis.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Pelvis, Roof, Roofer, Slip, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1350526.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: