Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109658.015 - Employee Falls Into Trench, Injures Leg And Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 109658.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1337832.01508/10/2018238910Sturgeon Electric California, Llc

Abstract: At 10:38 a.m. on July 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was engaged in trenching and installing conduit piping at a multiemploy er construction project, an excavation landfill. He was walking backward and di recting a dump truck that was backing up when he tripped on a protruding trench plate nail. Employee #1 fell into the trench. He was treated for a right tibia contusion and a right ankle strain. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: ankle, conduit, construction, contusion, dump truck, excavation, fall, fall protection, installing, landfill, leg, nail, pipe, sprain, tibia, trench, tripped, unguarded, walking backward
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1337832.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: