Accident Summary Nr: 109623.015 - Employee amputates thumb when pulled into miter saw blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1350109.015 | 09/28/2018 | 238350 | Old Globe Theatre |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a theater, was operating a Dewalt sliding compound miter saw, Model DWS780, in the carpentry workshop. He was cutting one inch by three inch pine boards with the saw, which was mounted on a mobile workbench. The mobile workbench shifted, and the employee's hand was pulled into the blade of the miter saw. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for an amputated left thumb and lacerations to the index and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1350109.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |