Accident Summary Nr: 109584.015 - Employee falls through a skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 109584.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349785.01509/27/2018238160South County Steel Llc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 26, 2018, an employee was tearing off a roof preparing to install a new metal roof. Employee stepped on skylight and fell to the concrete floor, resulting in blunt force trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1349785.015 30 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: