Accident Summary Nr: 109579.015 - Employee falls from working surface to lower level and fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349784.015 | 05/29/2018 | 238120 | Remington Steel, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 26, 2018, an employee was placing steel decking. The employee slipped and fell, resulting the fractured ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1349784.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |