Accident Summary Nr: 109553.015 - Employee pinned between forklift and curb has leg crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 109553.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 04/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1321702.01505/23/2018237110Downstream Services Inc.

Abstract: At 6:11 p.m. on April 18, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a pipeline services company, drove a Doosan G25P5 forklift to a job site staging area. He parked the forklift perpendicular to the curb and dismounted. The forklift moved forward, and Employee #1's leg was pinned and crushed between the forklift's front left wheel and the curb. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries and a fractured right tibia.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Caught Between, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1321702.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Managers and administrators, n.e.c