Accident Summary Nr: 109550.015 - Employee dies from pulmonary embolism associated with knee i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349546.015 | 09/27/2018 | 541330 | River City Geoprofessionals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 21, 2018, Employee #1 was working alone, attempting to take a soil sample with a shovel. When Employee #1 attempted to kick the shovel into the dirt, his knee buckled. The employee reported the injury and went to the clinic. He continued to attend his regular clinic appointments, but on August 8, 2018, Employee #1 was at home, felt sick, collapsed, and was taken to a nearby hospital. The employee died in the emergency room later that day, from a pulmonary embolus.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1349546.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |