Accident Summary Nr: 109511.015 - Employee is struck in the chin when broken cable snaps backw

Accident Summary Nr: 109511.015 -- Report ID: 1055350 -- Event Date: 09/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1348827.01509/24/2018111998Wa317951171 - Golden Gate Hop Ranches Inc

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was harvesting hops with a coworker and were riding in a harvester through the hop field. The employee was struck in the chin when the top cable caught on the harvester and broker, snapping back against him. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Harvester, Struck By, Throat, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1348827.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported