Accident Summary Nr: 109494.015 - Employee touches live power line while troubleshooting eleva
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349076.015 | 09/25/2018 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was trouble-shooting elevator wiring and touched a tool to a live wire, electrocuting himself.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 54 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1349076.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Elevator installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: |