Accident Summary Nr: 109463.015 - Employee sustains electrical shock while working with downed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348841.015 | 09/25/2018 | 221122 | Shelby Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee had been called out to investigate a power outage and was connecting a hoist's hook to a grip attached to a downed high voltage transmission line. The employee sustained an electrical shock that entered through his right hand and exited his left hand. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1348841.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |