Accident Summary Nr: 109430.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling cabinet and meter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348677.015 | 09/25/2018 | 238210 | J. Simon & Sons Electrical Contractors Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was working on a 40 gang electrical meter bank. A large bank of electrical meters and a disconnect switch cabinet fell on the employee. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348677.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |