Accident Summary Nr: 109424.015 - Employee amputates leg when compactor rolls-over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348632.015 | 09/25/2018 | 237310 | Jerome Bradford Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 19, 2018, Employee #1 was operating a compactor and engaged in site preparation at a residential site, a multiemployer construction project. A water bottle fell and rolled under his seat. When he attempted to retrieve the bottle, he lost control of the compactor, which rolled off a small hill. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputation of his right lower leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1348632.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |