Accident Summary Nr: 109418.015 - Employee falls through skylight, injures head and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 109418.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1325512.01506/25/2018238160Saavedra Windows Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on June 25, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a window company, was engaged in installation work at the renovation of a three-story commercial building. After moving material and debris from the east side of the roof to the west side, he descended a 3-foot fixed ladder. As he moved off the ladder, he stumbled and placed his foot on top of an unguarded skylight. The skylight gave way, and Employee #1 fell, first striking a stair railing and then hitting the concrete floor, a fall height of approximately 23.7 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for injuries that included a laceration to his head and abrasions to his ribs.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Head, Housekeeping, Laceration, Lost Balance, Rib, Roof, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   3 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1325512.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: