Accident: 109412.015 - Employee Falls Onto Rebar And Impales Abdomen
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1337681.015 | 08/10/2018 | Craft Masonry, Inc. |
On August 10, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was dismant ling a scaffold at the job site for a new assisted living facility. He lost bala nce and fell, and his abdomen was impaled on a piece of uncapped rebar. Emergen cy services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was treated for t he impalement injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1337681.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: |