Accident Summary Nr: 109373.015 - Employee crosses conveyor belt and sustains burn when caught
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1348219.015 | 09/24/2018 | 482111 | Strasburg Railroad Company |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on September 6, 2018, an employee was setting up a grain conveyer to transfer grain. The employee tried to cross a moving conveyer belt and lost his footing. The tube of the machine sucked him in and he sustained a burn on his back, right rib cage and right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1348219.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |