Accident Summary Nr: 109361.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1348139.015 | 09/22/2018 | 238160 | Home Improvement Company Of Vermont, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 22, 2018, an employee was installing roofing material while working on a fabricated frame scaffold 19 feet above the ground. The scaffold did not have guard rails on the sides, only across the front. The employee fell off one of the sides without guard rails and struck his head on the pavement, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1348139.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |