Accident Summary Nr: 109335042 - Employee killed when struck by truck on airport runway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109335042 | 08/21/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | International Bridge Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on August 14, 2004, Employee #1, a coworker, and a surveyor were marking locations for runway lights on a new runway at an airport construction site. Another coworker, who was driving a truck, had gone to get more information from an engineer and was returning from the office, which was approximately one mile away. He was adjusting the radio and pushing down blueprints on the front seat when the truck struck Employee #1. He suffered a severe head injury and was killed. The runway was commonly used by cars and trucks to get from one place to another. The truck's steering wheel pulled sharply to the right, its brakes barely worked, and its windshield was cracked. The work area also had no warning signs or barricades.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109335042 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Surveying Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |