Accident Summary Nr: 109328.015 - Employee sustains injuries during storm clean up
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347798.015 | 09/13/2018 | 561730 | Townsend Tree Service Company Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was trimming a tree that had fallen on powerlines during a storm. While working to clean up the branches and debris, the employee was struck in the face by a branch that was likely under tension from the pinned powerlines. The employee sustained a fractured right orbital, fractured upper and lower jaw, and partial fractured skull on the right side.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347798.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Trade and industrial teachers |