Accident Summary Nr: 109318.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while operating pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1248622.015 | 07/11/2017 | 541612 | Baron Hr |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 24, 2017, an employee was unloading a pallet jack from a bobtail truck in the shipping and receiving department. After exiting the bobtail truck with a walkie for an electric pallet jack, the employee inadvertently moved the pallet jack backward instead of forward. The pallet jack collided against the wall of the truck, crushing the employee's left hand between the pallet jack and the wall of the truck. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1248622.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |