Accident Summary Nr: 109305.015 - Employee sustains finger amputation while servicing rotary a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347592.015 | 09/20/2018 | 337125 | Sauder Woodworking Co. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 17, 2018, a maintenance employee was servicing a rotary airlock that was making noise and in need of lubrication. The employee operated an electrical disconnect to shut off the airlock before removing the airlock plug to apply the spray lubricant. He then replaced the plug and restarted the airlock, but the noise was still present. The employee again removed the plug from the airlock to apply additional lubricant but this time while the airlock operated. After removing the plug, the employee saw that there was dust over the plug hole and instinctively used his left index finger to clear the dust prior to spraying the lubricant. While clearing the dust, the employee's finger was caught by the rotating paddle blade, resulting in a partial amputation injury to the end of the finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347592.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |