Accident Summary Nr: 109289.015 - Employee sustains fractures in fall from elevated man lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326675.015 | 06/29/2018 | 336510 | Trinity North American Freight Car, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 29, 2018, Employee #1, a painter, was applying a primer coat to a rail car from an elevated pneumatic paint platform inside of a paint booth. The employee was ready to apply the first coat of paint when the paint line became entangled. He tried to pull it free. Employee #1 opened the front gate of his platform and leaned forward as he was trying to pull the hose towards him. He lost his balance and fell 12 feet, landing on the paint booth pit. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left arm and fractured right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326675.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |