Accident Summary Nr: 109284.015 - Employee falls off of roof and fractures ankle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1333054.015 | 07/13/2018 | 238130 | Highpoint Construction |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 11, 2018, an employee was carrying a roofing sheet in preparation for installation on the roof of a new home. The employee slipped and fell ten feet off of the roof as he was wearing fall protection that did not work due to improper donning of the equipment. The employee received an ankle fracture injury from the fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1333054.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |