Accident Summary Nr: 109212.015 - Employee falls from rear step of recycling collection truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346110.015 | 09/05/2018 | 562111 | Aaa Carting & Rubbish Removal Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2018, an employee was riding on the back step of the refuse collection truck as it moved from one pick up point to the next. The employee had reached into his pocket and fell from the step, striking his head on the paved road surface. The employee suffered blunt force injuries such as skull fractures, brain contusions, and meningeal hemorrhages, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346110.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |