Accident Summary Nr: 109204.015 - Employee amputates thumb when caught in milling machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1346856.015 | 09/13/2018 | 326199 | Prototype Acquistions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was operating the Supermax milling machine while wearing gloves and had her finger pulled into the machine. The employee amputated her right thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1346856.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |