Accident Summary Nr: 109198.015 - Employee collapses and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346295.015 | 09/13/2018 | 488490 | Work Zone Traffic Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 13, 2018, an employee was directing traffic. While directing traffic, the employee collapsed to the ground. The employee went into a seizure then stopped breathing.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | 0 | 0 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1346295.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |