Accident Summary Nr: 109139.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae When Struck By Four Falling Foo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341602.015 | 09/11/2018 | 238210 | Croad Electric And Th Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee assisted coworkers with replacing a four foot diameter wooden spool of wire on a forklift's forks. The employee and coworkers failed to secure the spool to the forks as required. The employee was working below the spool installing plumbing conduit when the spool fell off of the forks and onto the employee. The employee received a fractured vertebrae.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1341602.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |