Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 109139.015 - Employee Fractures Vertebrae When Struck By Four Falling Foo

Accident Summary Nr: 109139.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 08/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341602.01509/11/2018238210Croad Electric And Th Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on August 7, 2018, an employee assisted coworkers with replacing a four foot diameter wooden spool of wire on a forklift's forks. The employee and coworkers failed to secure the spool to the forks as required. The employee was working below the spool installing plumbing conduit when the spool fell off of the forks and onto the employee. The employee received a fractured vertebrae.

Keywords: falling object, forklift, forks, fracture, installing, neck, struck by, unsecured, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341602.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit
Fatality Cause: