Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 109113.015 - Employee Incurs Burns In Explosion

Accident: 109113.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1345188.01509/04/2018Refrigerant Recycling Inc

At 12:00 a.m. on September 04, 2018, an employee was operating a Terex Excavator , Model Number TXC255-2, I.D. Number DHNHEXPOH80040023. The excavator was equip ped with a shearing arm attachment that was being used to separate heavy scrap m etal. The excavator had started to move a metal gang/job box from the scrap pile at the time of an explosion and release of a concentrated gas both of unknown o rigin. The employee sustained 2nd and 3rd degree burns to the hands and lower ar m, the leg, the torso and face.

Keywords: arm, burn, excavator, explosion, face, gas, hand, leg, scrap metal, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1345188.015 38 M Hospitalized injury