Accident Summary Nr: 109092.015 - Employee drowns in canal from motor vehicle incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346022.015 | 09/13/2018 | 332312 | Okeelanta Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 11, 2018, an employee was operating a F-250 utility truck. During operation, the truck veered off the road and became submerged in a canal. The employee drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346022.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |