Accident Summary Nr: 109086.015 - Employee injures head when struck by falling pipes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1314009.015 | 04/20/2018 | 423840 | Fastenal |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of industrial supplies. He and two coworkers had been assigned to disassemble shelving and pack up product to move to another facility. The employee was on his hands and knees while disassembling one of the shelves with his coworkers. There were some pipes standing on end next to the shelf. The pipes were made of steel. They were approximately 3.6 meters (12 feet) long and 13 millimeters (0.5 inches) in diameter. The employee and his coworkers assumed that the pipes were anchored to the floor. They were not. When the shelf was removed, the pipes fell. They struck the employee on the head. The employee sustained a cut on his head and a concussion. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1314009.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |