Accident Summary Nr: 109009.015 - Two employees experience oxygen deficient atmosphere in conf
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345345.015 | 09/10/2018 | 238910 | Seals Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on August 31, 2018, Employee #1 entered a new construction manhole to apply mortar seal around a pipe entering and exiting the bottom of the manhole. Employee #1 became unconscious due to low oxygen levels in the confined space. Employee #2 saw Employee #1 laying at the bottom of the manhole and entered to rescue Employee #1 and also became unconscious due to low oxygen levels in the space. Both employees were rescued and taken by ambulance to the hospital and admitted due to exposure to an oxygen deficient atmosphere.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1345345.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1345345.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |