Accident: 109009.015 - Two Employees Experience Oxygen Deficient Atmosphere In Conf
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1345345.015 | 09/10/2018 | Seals Construction, Inc. |
At 3:00 a.m. on August 31, 2018, Employee #1 entered a new construction manhole to apply mortar seal around a pipe entering and exiting the bottom of the manhol e. Employee #1 became unconscious due to low oxygen levels in the confined space . Employee #2 saw Employee #1 laying at the bottom of the manhole and entered to rescue Employee #1 and also became unconscious due to low oxygen levels in the space. Both employees were rescued and taken by ambulance to the hospital and ad mitted due to exposure to an oxygen deficient atmosphere.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1345345.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |
|
2 | 1345345.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |