Accident: 108973.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb When Caught Between Dies
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1341733.015 | 09/10/2018 | Us Farathane, Llc |
At 7:55 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was adjusting an eye bolt in a die that was connected to a South Side 25 ton crane. The employee placed his hand o n an adjacent die and motioned for his coworker to raise it. The employee's rig ht thumb was caught between two dies and was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341733.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |