Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108973.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Thumb When Caught Between Dies

Accident: 108973.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 08/13/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1341733.01509/10/2018Us Farathane, Llc

At 7:55 a.m. on August 13, 2018, an employee was adjusting an eye bolt in a die that was connected to a South Side 25 ton crane. The employee placed his hand o n an adjacent die and motioned for his coworker to raise it. The employee's rig ht thumb was caught between two dies and was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crane, die, nip point, thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1341733.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction