Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108956.015 - Employee Fractures Hip When Struck By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 108956.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1334489.01507/30/2018484230Kani Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 25, 2018, an employee was changing the front passenger tire on a large Mack Roll-Off truck. The employee released the air from the pneumati c jack too quickly, resulting in the employee being struck by the truck skid pla te. He fractured his hip and was hospitalized for treatment. The employee was o nly using one jack stand when standard operating procedure required the use of t wo jack stands per axle.

Keywords: fracture, hip, jack, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1334489.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy