Accident Summary Nr: 108945.015 - Employee incurs heat-related illness while delivering mail
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344760.015 | 09/07/2018 | 491110 | U. S. Postal Service |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 22, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a postal service, was delivering mail. While working during the hot day, his chronic personal medical condition was exacerbated. He had symptoms such as high blood pressure, loss of control of muscles in his face, and dizziness. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344760.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |