Accident Summary Nr: 108938.015 - Employee amputates left middle fingertip in pinch point betw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344731.015 | 09/05/2018 | 811310 | Aecom, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 2, 2018, Employee #1 was changing a filter on the Elb machine and was using a hoist to pull the filter out of the canister. As the filter was being raised out of the canister by the hoist, Employee #1 placed both hands onto an outer metal basket strainer and was attempting to separate the strainer from the filter. A strap attached to the filter failed and both the filter and metal screen fell back into the filter housing and pinched his left middle finger between the metal screen and the filter housing, amputating the fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344731.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |