Accident Summary Nr: 108931.015 - Employee falls through skylight opening on roof and is kille

Accident Summary Nr: 108931.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/04/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1344651.01509/04/2018238160Old Florida Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was preparing the roof for the removal of old roof shingles and stepped through a skylight opening that was removed the previous week. The employee fell 23 feet and was killed from blunt force head trauma when he struck the concrete floor.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   3 23 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1344651.015 33 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 23 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: