Accident Summary Nr: 108931.015 - Employee falls through skylight opening on roof and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1344651.015 | 09/04/2018 | 238160 | Old Florida Roofing & Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 4, 2018, an employee was preparing the roof for the removal of old roof shingles and stepped through a skylight opening that was removed the previous week. The employee fell 23 feet and was killed from blunt force head trauma when he struck the concrete floor.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 3 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1344651.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 23 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |