Accident Summary Nr: 108926.015 - Employee is splashed with molten metal and is hospitalized w
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344638.015 | 09/06/2018 | 331511 | American Axle & Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 24, 2018, an employee was taking a sample from a 100 ton furnace. As the employee removed the ladle from the furnace, it caught on the lip and molten metal splashed on the employee's pants and burned through, scorching him with first and second degree burns. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344638.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |