Accident Summary Nr: 108883.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip in chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344195.015 | 09/05/2018 | 312120 | City Brewing Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on August 30, 2018, Employee #1 was working at a beverage manufacturer making shipping boxes in the bottling house. He noticed that some of the friction conveyors' rollers had stopped rolling. The rubber band connected to the rotating shaft was tangled with the spare rubber band. The spare rubber band was within three inches of an unguarded chain and sprocket. The friction conveyor was 22 inches off of the floor and 13.5 inches wide. The employee was unable to see the unguarded chain and sprocket when he reached beneath the conveyor to pull the spare rubber band loose. As the employee reached his gloved hand beneath the roller conveyor to pull the spare rubber band loose, his thumb became caught in the unguarded chain and sprocket, and was amputated at the tip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344195.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |