Accident Summary Nr: 108870.015 - Employee is struck and killed by backhoe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326018.015 | 06/27/2018 | 111211 | A V P & H A California Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:16 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was hooking up a chain to a pipe on a flatbed trailer. During the installation, he had his back turned to a backhoe, which rolled towards him and resulted in its bucket pinning him against the trailer. The employee suffered internal damage to organs and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326018.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |