Accident Summary Nr: 108848.015 - Employee's fingertips are amputated by dough divider knife
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1340724.015 | 08/21/2018 | 311812 | Royal Caribbean Jamaican Bakery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:13 a.m. on August 18, 2018, Employee #1 was reaching inside the hopper to retrieve a small amount of dough and pass it to a coworker. The coworker became distracted by another, and his line of site was obstructed by the hopper. As the employee reached inside the hopper throat, the coworker simultaneously cycled the dough divider horizontal sliding top knife. Employee #1's ring fingertip and index fingertip were amputated, and his middle finger was crushed. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1340724.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |