Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 108817.015 - Employee Receives Burns From Fire/Explosion While Dismantlin

Accident: 108817.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 08/16/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1340562.01508/30/2018Williams Refrigeration & Heating Inc

At 10:45 a.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was conducting brazing activities to dismantle an HVAC system. At some point, a fire/explosion occurred that cause d burns to unspecified areas of the employee's body.

Keywords: burn, dismantling, explosion, fire, hvac
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1340562.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: