Accident Summary Nr: 108816.015 - Employee is overcome by heat from oven and becomes heat stre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1343725.015 | 08/13/2018 | 335228 | Whirpool Corporation, Tulsa Division |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was working in the flow coat furnace and was overcome by heat stress or overexposure due to heat from the oven. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1343725.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |