Accident Summary Nr: 108816.015 - Employee is overcome by heat from oven and becomes heat stre
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343725.015 | 08/13/2018 | 335228 | Whirpool Corporation, Tulsa Division |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was working in the flow coat furnace and was overcome by heat stress or overexposure due to heat from the oven. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343725.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |