Accident Summary Nr: 108790.015 - construction worker falls off roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343213.015 | 08/28/2018 | 238170 | Nathan Craigue |
Abstract: At 11:28 a.m. on August 28, 2018, an employee was on the roof installing the siding, while working from a ladder. According to the other employee, the employee complained of feeling dizzy and came off the roof and was resting for a few minutes and then went back to work on the roof. About 20 minutes later he fell off the roof, resulting in severe head, neck and back trauma. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1343213.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |