Accident Summary Nr: 108766.015 - Employee sustains burns to hand while using oxygen lance to
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1343263.015 | 08/29/2018 | 331513 | Keystone Consolidated Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on August 25, 2018, an employee was using an oxygen lance to unclog the nozzle of a casting ladle filled with molten steel when the lance tube holder lead oxygen into the glove on his left hand. The employee sustained second and third degree burns when a spark ignited the oxygen within the glove. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1343263.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Molding and casting machine operators |