Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 108674.015 - Employee Fractures Hip After Hitting Tree While Riding Atv

Accident Summary Nr: 108674.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1342525.01508/28/2018921190Dickinson County

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 19, 2018, an employee was watering trees in a recreational park while riding a Polaris Sportsman 570 EFI ATV equipped with a water tank for the first time. The employee was traveling downhill and was going too fast to negotiate the left turn at the river bottom. The employee struck an oak tree, f racturing his hip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: atv, fracture, hip, struck against, tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1342525.015 18 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction