Accident Summary Nr: 108661.015 - Employee reinjures leg when ejected from speeding pallet jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341393.015 | 08/24/2018 | 493120 | Liebers Kosher Food Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 20, 2018, an employee was operating an electric pallet jack and was traveling down a warehouse aisle when he attempted to turn a corner at a high rate of speed. The employee crashed into a pallet and was ejected from the jack. The employee reinjured his knee and leg when he struck the ground. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341393.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |