Accident Summary Nr: 108639.015 - Employee falls from loading ramp and develops severe complic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1342153.015 | 08/28/2018 | 561720 | Turn Around Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 14, 2018, an employee was loading a battery-powered floor scrubber into the company van when he slipped and fell on a slick spot where the non-slip coating had worn off the ramp and suffered a severely pulled groin muscle that caused rhabdomyolysis. This later led to compartment syndrome and renal failure. The employee died several days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1342153.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |