Accident Summary Nr: 108606.015 - Employee fractures arm in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 108606.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/22/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341568.01508/24/2018337110Sunlight Decor Corporation

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on August 2, 2018, an employee was working from a portable ladder trying to mount a cabinet package from a second level storage rack, lost his balance, and fell to the concrete floor. Emergency personnel responded and the employee was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341568.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Production helpers