Accident Summary Nr: 108556.015 - Employee fractures leg when pinned between pipe and table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1341445.015 | 08/22/2018 | 331210 | Welspun Tubular, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on August 20, 2018, Employee #1 was emptying a scrap metal bin with an over-head crane. A pipe hit the bin and pinned it against the employee and a table. The employee suffered a broken right leg. The pipe automatically kicked off of a nearby conveyor while the employee was lowering the empty scrap bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1341445.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |