Accident Summary Nr: 108538.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1341247.015 | 08/22/2018 | 311411 | Bonduelle |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on August 15, 2018, Employee #1 was aligning corn cobs to be cut. The employee lifted the moving conveyor and his left index finger became caught in the chain and sprocket, amputating his fingertip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1341247.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |